Privacy Policy for contact persons relating to Codeable Partner Program

Introduction

Codeable ApS (“Codeable”) processes personal data about you as a contact person employed at a collaboration partner as part of the Codeable Partner Program. Codeable has prepared this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform you about Codeable’s processing of your personal data. If you have any questions to this Privacy Policy, please contact support@codeable.io.

 

Personal data processed by Codeable

Codeable processes the ordinary personal data that you have provided to Codeable, i.e. your name, email, telephone number, address, your position in the company you’re employed at, etc. Codeable does not process special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you.

 

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Codeable which are regarded not to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights. Such interests are, for instance, fulfilment of contractual obligations with the company that you are employed at, invoicing for the collaboration with the company you’re employed at, contacting you if Codeable has any questions to anything specific relating to the collaboration as well as maintaining and enhancing the collaboration relationship.

 

Recipients of your personal data

Codeable may disclose personal data about you to certain third-party recipients, such as suppliers. Such parties will only process personal data about you on behalf of Codeable and in accordance with the instructions given by Codeable. Thus, these third-party recipients are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes.

 

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to outside of EU/EEA. Codeable ensures that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that will receive your personal data will ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield or entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with Codeable. If you have any inquiries in relation hereto, you are welcome to contact Codeable by sending an email to support@codeable.io.

 

Storage of your personal data

Codeable will store your personal data that is necessary for bookkeeping purposes for 5 years from the year which the invoice is related in accordance with the special rules on retention of bookkeeping material in the Danish Bookkeeping Act. Hereafter, such personal data will be deleted.

Codeable will further store your personal data for as long as Codeable is in contact about the business relationship, unless you instruct Codeable to delete your personal data, which Codeable will accommodate subject to retaining data necessary for business purposes, e.g. accounting and other legal requirements. If there is an actual or potential legal dispute with the company you are employed at, your personal data will be retained as long as necessary for these purposes.

 

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have the right to access the personal data Codeable processes about you. Furthermore, depending on the circumstances you also have the right to rectification of your personal data, erasure, restriction of the processing of your personal data, data portability and the right to object against the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, you are welcome to contact support@codeable.io.

 

Filing of complaint

If you wish to file a complaint regarding Codeable’s processing of your personal data, you can contact the relevant person by sending an email to privacy@codeable.io.

You can also file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish Datatilsynet)
Borgergade 28, 5
1300, København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law. The Privacy Policy will always include information on the effective date of the most recent version. To the extent, the changes of the Privacy Policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof, for example, on Codeable’s website.

 

Effective date of the recent update of this Privacy Policy

May 2018